©2019 by Crossing the Lines. Proudly created with Wix.com

Schedule

*Sessions and locations are subject to changes

 

Tuesday

 

8 - 8:30 AM

Crill Performance Hall

8:30 - 11:15 AM

Crill Performance Hall

President Brower

“The Gospel and the Politics of Race”

Lisa Sharon Harper

Video produced by Rick Moncauskas

Madyson Goss

Luna Trevino

Isaiah Lundell

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Nicholson Commons Dining Hall

Cunningham A & B

12:30 - 2 PM

Theoretical Considerations | Latter Classroom 102

- Fred Blackburn, "Perception = Reality"

- Scott Smith, "To What Extent Should We Embrace Critical Theory as the Way Forward?"

Disability Session | ARC

- Grace Fantaroni, "Faith-based Institutions and Families with Special Needs: How Do We Build Community?"

- Denise Neccochea, "College For All: Where Do Students with Cognitive Disabilities Belong and How Can We Stop Leaving Them Out of Our College/Career Conversations?"

Postmodernism Panel | Latter Classroom 101

- Sarah Adams

- & Students

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Radical Inclusion Presentation | Latter Classroom 101

Andrea Moriarty, "What's so radical about inclusion?" 

- Exhibition featuring artists with and without autism located in Brown Chapel Foyer

2:30 - 4 PM

Crill Performance Hall

“Stories That Resonate: The Bible and Migration”

M. Daniel Carroll R.

4 - 4:15 PM

Crill Portico

4:30 - 6 PM

Immigration Session | Bond Academic Center 103

- Emily Davies, "Salvadorans in Limbo: Understanding the Future of Salvadoran TPS Recipients"

- Alexandra Sunberg, “Liminal People in Sacred Spaces: What the American Church and Resettled Peoples Can Learn from Each Other”

Biblical Studies Session | Cooper Music Center 115

- Kelly Dagley, "Women’s Experience of Migration and the Book of Ruth: the Danger of Sexual Violence"

- D. Jeffrey Mooney, "Mum's the Word: An Analysis of Mum מ֔וּם in the Context of the Prohibition in Leviticus 21:16-24"

- Bonnie Vidrine-Isbell, "Using Female Aspects of God to Approach Diversity"


Theological Considerations | Latter Classroom 101

- Daniel Stevenson, "Reclaiming Proclamation"

- Craig Keen, "Its Gates Will Never Be Shut by Day—And There Will Be No Night There"

- Keegan Osinski, "Queering Wesley: Holiness in Diversity"

6 - 7 PM

Nicholson Commons Dining Hall

Cunningham A & B

7 - 9 PM

Crill Performance Hall

Fully Human

6 short films featuring people with disabilities, Q&A following film

Wednesday

 

8 - 8:30 AM

Crill Performance Hall

Registration

8:30 - 10:30 AM

Welcome

Main Speaker

Crill Performance Hall

Kerry Fulcher

“Belonging Together: Re-Imagining Church and Disability”

Thomas E. Reynolds

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Crill Portico

Break

11 AM - 12:30 PM

CONCURRENT 3

Researched Nonfiction: Writing the Other/Self Panel | Cooper Music 128

- Moderator: Robbie Maakestad

- Sarah Cooper - "Perkins, Presley, Lewis, and Cash"

- Toby Franklin - "Spinners in the Hands of an Amazing Spider"

- Sophia Markoski - Excerpt from "Remembering Karin Potengowski's Life of Loss, Survival, and Love."

- Brandon Parker -  "Everybody Cries but Not Everyone Bleeds"

Race Workshop | Smee 100

- Emily and Mike Green, "How to Talk to Kids About Race in America"

Disability Session | ARC

- Rebecca Laird, "Spiritual care for people with and without disabilities"

- Andrea Moriarty, "Do adults with disabilities belong in Church?"

- Melissa Tucker and Tatum Tricarico, "Imago Dei & The Disability “Issue”

12:30 - 1:30 PM

Sator Hall- Wasson Seaview Terrace

Lunch

1:45 - 3:30 PM

Music


Main Speaker

Brown Chapel

John-William Gambrell

“Border Neighbors: On Race, Culture, Identity & Thy Neighbor. Or, We Are All Thy Neighbor”

Jennifer Givhan

3:30 - 4 PM

Photo Presentation

More Than A Wall / Más Que Un Muro
Scott Bennett

4:00 - 4:15 PM

Brown Chapel West Patio

Break

4:30 - 6:00 PM

CONCURRENT 4

Breeann Kyte Kirby and Kirsten Imani Kasai | Smee 100

“Writing the Other: Compassionate Storytelling About Humans”

LGBTQIA Science Panel* | Starkey B 100

- Kendra Oakes-Mueller

- Rebecca Flietstra

- Mike Dorrell

*Sponsored by PLNU's Biology department

Disability Session | ARC

- Andrea Ivanov-Craig, “Embodying the (Un) Beautiful: (Dis) inheriting Aesthetics in Disability Poetry”

- Donal MacAdam, “Erasing the Lines of Disability: Hanya Yanagihara’s Call to Join the Disabled through Kinship”

- Ariel Ryon, "Postmodern Science Fiction and (Dis)ability: How Ursula Le Guin’s The Left Hand of Darkness Subverts Common Models of (Dis)ability"

Social-Scientific Approaches | Bond Academic Center 103

- Bonnie Vidrine-Isbell and Christopher Davidson, "How did this happen? What should I do? Situating Diversity within Sociohistorical Contexts & Collaborative Christian Response”

- Allen T. Stanton, "Fractured Landscapes: The Role of Church in the Rural-Urban Divide"

- Hien Park, "Stories of Minority Students in Christian Higher Education"

6:00 - 7 PM

Dinner

Nicholson Commons Dining Hall

Cunningham A & B

7:00 - 9 PM

Film

Crill Performance Hall

Same God

Q&A with Larycia Hawkins after the showing

Thursday

 

8 - 10 AM

CONCURRENT 5

LGBTQIA Theology Panel | Cunningham A & B

- Steve Johnson

- Emily Reimer

- Robert Fuesler

Art/Aesthetics | Latter Classroom 101

- Karah Lain, “Art in the Church: to Promote a Tolerance for the Unknown”

- Maria Fee, “Theaster Gates’s Soul Food Pavilion and Christ’s Table”

- Lee Chambers, "Reconsidering Difference through Intersubjective Hermeneutics"

- Jennifer Buck and Moriah Loomis, "A Theological Case Against Fast Fashion"


Church Practices | Smee 100

- Scott Ostlund, "Privileged Faith and the Idol of Christian Unity: Responding to Intercultural Conflict and Injustice in the Church"

- Debbie Whiting, “Hospitable Posture: Unifying Form and Content when Communicating the Gospel”

- Nick Scott-Blakely, "Deconstructing the Wall of Hostility: Theological Difference and Replacement Theology"

- John Mark Slagle, “Death Makes Us Different”

10 - 10:15 AM

Crill Portico

Break

10:30 AM - 12 PM

CONCURRENT 6

Bearing Witness and Rewriting Assumptions: A Poetry Reading | Cunningham A & B

- Amy Ely, “Allying Against Hate: Witness Poetry of East African Refugee Children’s Stories”

- Kelly Ng, “The Life of a Chinese American Woman”

- Tatum Tricarico, “The ABC’s of Blindness”

- Breann Wong, "Homebound"

- Katie Manning, “Hereverent: Beating Swords into Poetry”

Biblical Studies Session “Immigration, Migration, and Border Crossing in the Old Testament”* | Latter Classroom 101

- Stephanie Smith-Matthews

- Esteban Trujillo

- Jennifer Matheny

- Brad E. Kelle

- Respondent: M. Daniel Carroll R.

* In this discussion-based interactive session, each panelist will present for 10 minutes on a passage or theme from the Old Testament that intersects with issues related to immigration, migration (forced or otherwise), or border crossing then or now or both. Conference plenary speaker, Danny Carroll, will then offer a response for 10 minutes. The remainder of the session will feature an open discussion among the panelists and audience around the intersections of biblical interpretation and border crossing issues. 

Social Issues Session | Smee 100

- David Justice, “Divine Discontent: Martin Luther King Jr.’s Theology of Anger”

- Jeffery Stark, "I Am Privilege: Confession, Communion, and Kenosis as Essential Spiritual Practices for White Male Christians in North America"

- Amy Stumpf, "Poor as a Church Mouse:  A Framework for Understanding Poverty and the Rich/Poor gap in Church"

12 - 1:00 PM

Sator Hall- Wasson Seaview Terrace

Closing Session & Lunch

Updated Campus Map JPEG.jpg

Campus Map

 

Shuttle Schedule

Tuesday and Wednesday

PDF Shuttle schedule

7:15 AM

Pick Up

HUMPHREY’S HALF MOON INN
2303 Shelter Island Dr. San Diego, CA 92106

7:25 AM

Pick Up

THE BAY CLUB 2131
Shelter Island Dr. San Diego, CA 92106

7:40 AM

Pick Up

ALL SOULS’ EPISCOPAL CHURCH
1475 Catalina Blvd, San Diego, 92107

7:50 AM

Crill Performance Hall

Drop Off at PLNU

7:15 PM

Brown Chapel loading dock

Pick Up From PLNU

7:15 PM

All Souls’, Humphrey’s Half Moon Inn, The Bay Club

Drop Off At:

9:15 PM

Brown Chapel loading dock

Pick Up From PLNU 

9:15 PM

All Souls’, Humphrey’s Half Moon Inn, The Bay Club

Drop Off At:

 

Thursday

7:15 AM

Pick Up

HUMPHREY’S HALF MOON INN
2303 Shelter Island Dr. San Diego, CA 92106

7:25 AM

Pick Up

THE BAY CLUB 2131
Shelter Island Dr. San Diego, CA 92106

7:40 AM

Pick Up

ALL SOULS’ EPISCOPAL CHURCH
1475 Catalina Blvd, San Diego, 92107

7:50 AM

Crill Performance Hall

Drop Off at PLNU

1:00 PM

Brown Chapel loading dock

Pick Up From PLNU

1:00 PM

All Souls’, Humphrey’s Half Moon Inn, The Bay Club

Drop Off At:

 
 
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now